The Russian & Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
Member of the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy


   

 

24.03.17 - RACCS 4th Championship show

We had a total of 78 cats entered today, including 25 Russians in all three colours, 3 Nebelungs and 23 Abyssinians in six different colours, plus 28 pets.  In addition to all our best of variety winners who are listed below, special congratulations are due to our five new title holders:

- Imperial Grand Champion Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
- IGrCh & Premier Dushenka Zivabella (RUS a)
- Champion Glendavan Constance (ABY n)
- Champion Serennol Samara (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Abychat Blue-Moon (ABY a)


We also had special awards again for our youngest pedigree exhibit,Truevine Beatrix MQ (NEB), aged just 17 weeks - who enjoyed a great show debut! - and the oldest, IGrCh&Pr Dushenka Zivabella (RUS a), now over 7 years old.

Dushenka Theodorus IGMC Willow
IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal Truevine Beatrix IGMC Chilli
 
 
 
OVERALL BEST IN SHOW - BEST OF THE BEST
H Marriott-Power
Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a) M
15 points
   
OVERALL BEST PET
IGMC Willow (NPL) FN
15 points
   
OVERALL BEST ABYSSINIAN
IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) F
14 points
OVERALL BEST RUSSIAN
Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a) M
14 points
OVERALL BEST NEBELUNG
Truevine Beatrix (NEB) F
14 points
   
Abyssinian Best in Show panel:
Mr Godfrey, Mr Parkin and Mrs Kilby
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT
IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT MALE
GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b)
11 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT FEMALE
IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
11 points
   
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Syrinx Queen of the Night (ABY n)
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN MALE
Abydreames Hakkasan (ABY o)
11 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN FEMALE
Syrinx Queen of the Night (ABY n)
11 points
   
BEST ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
GrPr Wavetail Pendragon (ABY n)
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN NEUTER MALE
GrPr Wavetail Pendragon (ABY n)
11 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN NEUTER FEMALE
GrPr Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a)
11 points
   
Russian Best in Show panel:
Mrs Anderson-Drew, Mrs Ashmore and Mr Godfrey
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT
IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT MALE
IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT FEMALE
OBIGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a)
11 points
   
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN
Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a)
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN MALE
Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a)
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN FEMALE
Makima Angelite (RUS a)
11 points
   
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER
IGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a)
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER MALE
IGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a)
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER FEMALE
GrPr Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a)
11 points
   
BEST HOUSEHOLD PET
IGMC Willow (NPL)
12 points
BEST PEDIGREE PET
OBIGMC Chilli (PPS)
12 points
 
Melva Eccles Memorial Best Russian White - Sithee Fairy Eiswein (RUS w 64)
Melva Eccles Memorial Best Russian Black - Ch Serennol Charlotte Russe (RUS n)
 
   
IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
H Marriott-Power
MALE OGCC IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
10 points
      V Anderson-Drew
FEMALE OGCC OBIGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova
10 points
  Res OGCC IGrCh Glendavan Nell Gwynn (ABY n)
9 points
  3 IGrCh Dushenka Belucia (RUS a)
8 points
   
GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
V Anderson-Drew
MALE IGCC GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b)
10 points
  2 GrCh Alyona Eremey Tsar (RUS a)
5 points
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
10 points
  Res IGCC GrCh Koreshka Oleksa Bluestar (RUS a)
9 points
 
ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS) USUAL OR SORREL
Mrs V Kilby
MALE 1 Ch Pontaby Agosto (ABY n)
6 points
  2 Ch Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n)
5 points
FEMALE 1 Ch Coppice Pricilla (ABY o)
6 points
  2 Ch Syrinx Prima Donna (ABY n)
5 points
   
ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS) AOC
Mrs Ashmore
MALE GCC Ch Abychat Blue-Moon (ABY a)
10 points
FEMALE GCC Ch Glendavan Champurrado (ABY b)
10 points
 
RUSSIAN BLUE CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs Ashmore
FEMALE GCC Ch Serennol Tattyana (RUS a)
10 points
  Res GCC Ch Dushenka Norma-Jean (RUS a) 9 points
   
RUSSIAN WHITE OR BLACK CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs Ashmore
FEMALE GCC Ch Serennol Charlotte Russe (RUS a)
10 points
 
 
RUSSIAN BLUE ADULT
Mr G Godfrey
MALE 1 CC Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a)
10 points
  BoB IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) 10 points
FEMALE 1 CC Serennol Samara (RUS a)
10 points
  2 Kremlinkatz Kisa Anfisa (RUS a) 5 points
  3 Kremlinkatz Alexeyeva (RUS a) 4 points
 
RUSSIAN WHITE ADULT
Mr G Godfrey
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Sithee Fairyeiswein (RUS w 64)
20 points
   
RUSSIAN BLACK ADULT
Mr G Godfrey
FEMALE BoB Ch Serennol Charlotte Russe (RUS n)
10 points
   
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr Godfrey
MALE BoB Ch Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n)
10 points
FEMALE 1 CC Glendavan Constance (ABY n)
10 points
 
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs Ashmore
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Abydreames Rapture (ABY o)
20 points
 
CHOCOLATE ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs Ashmore
MALE BoB GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b)
10 points
 
BLUE ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs Ashmore
FEMALE 1 CC Abychat Bubbles-and-Blue (ABY a)
10 points
  BoB GrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
10 points
 
NEBELUNG ADULT (ASSESSMENT)
Mrs B Prowse
FEMALE 1 Merit BoB Truevine Argenta (NEB)
20 points
 
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN (over 6 months of age)
Mr Godfrey
MALE 1 BoB Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a)
16 points
  2 Makima Kyanite (RUS a) 5 points
FEMALE 1 Makima Angelite (RUS a)
6 points
  2 Yummy Gemma Blue Star (RUS a) 5 points
 
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr Parkin
FEMALE 1 BoB Syrinx Queen of the Night (ABY n)
16 points
  2 Glendavan Soffici (ABY n)
5 points
   
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr Godfrey
MALE 1 Abydreames Hakkasan (ABY o)
6 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Abychat Girl-from-Ipanema (ABY o)
16 points
 
LILAC ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr Godfrey
FEMALE 1 BoB Badsworth Cheysuli-Emmawhatson 
16 points
   
NEBELUNG KITTEN (ASSESSMENT)
Dr B Bennett
FEMALE 1 Merit BoB Truevine Beatrix (NEB)
 16 points
 
   
IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
V Anderson-Drew
MALE OGPC IGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a) 10 points
  2 IGrPr Tabushkablue Roman (RUS a)
5 points
   
GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
H Marriott-Power
MALE  IGPC GrPr Wavetail Pendragom (ABY n)
10 points
  Res IGPC GrPr Dushenka Optimus Prime (RUS a)
9 points
 
GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs L Ashmore
FEMALE IGPC GrPr Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a)
10 points
  Res IGPC GrPr Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a)
9 points
 
   
RUSSIAN BLUE NEUTER
H Marriott-Power
FEMALE 1 PC IGrCh Dushenka Zivabella (RUS a)
10 points
  BoB GrPr Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a) 10 points
 
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
V Anderson-Drew
MALE BoB GrPr Wavetail Pendragon (ABY n)
10 points
   
SORREL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mr G Godfrey
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Pontaby Zinnia (ABY o)
20 points
 
LILAC ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mr G Godfrey
MALE 1 PC BoB Linczozo Oliver (ABY c)
20 points
 
BLUE ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs L Ashmore
FEMALE BoB GrPr Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a)
10 points
 
NEBELUNG NEUTER (ASSESSMENT)
Mrs B Prowse
MALE 1 Merit BoB Adthilo Silver Hammer (NEB)
20 points
 
 
HOUSEHOLD PETS  
AV IMPERIAL GRAND MASTERCAT - OLYMPIAN CLASS
Mrs L Whitmore
MALE OGMC OBIGMC Chilli (PPS) 10 points
  Res OGMC IGMC Guy (PPS) 9 points
  3 Sup UK IGMC Jak Frost (PPL) 8 points
  4 IGMC Bailey (PPL) 7 points
  5 OBIGMC Marmaduke (NPS) 6 points
  6 OBIGMC Domino (NPS)  
  7 IGMC Mocha (PPL)  
  8 IGMC Rubens Barrichello (PPL)  
 
Mrs D Johnson
FEMALE OGMC IGMC Willow (NPL) 10 points
  Res OGMC IGMC Eliza Mewlittle (PPS) 9 points
   
NON-PEDIGREE PETS  
   
IMPERIAL CLASS FOR GRAND MASTER CATS
 Mrs D Johnson
MALE IGMC GMC Walter (NPL) 10 points
  Res IGMC GMC Marley (NPL) 9 points
 

LH/SLH SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT

Mrs L Whitmore
MALE BoB GMC Marley 10 points
 
LH/SLH AC TABBY (EXCL GINGER OR TORTIE)
 Mrs D Johnson
FEMALE BoB IGMC Willow 10 points
 
LH/SLH GINGER OF ANY PATTERN, TORTIE OR TORTIE TABBY CAT
Mrs L Whitmore
MALE BoB GMC Walter 10 points
 

SH SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT

Mrs L Whitmore
MALE BoB OBIGMC Domino 10 points
 
SH GINGER OF ANY PATTERN, TORTIE OR TORTIE TABBY CAT
Mrs L Whitmore
MALE BoB OBIGMC Marmaduke 10 points
   
SH GINGER OF ANY PATTERN, TORTIE OR TORTIE TABBY CAT
Mrs L Whitmore
FEMALE 1 MC Daisy 10 points
  BoB UK & OGIGMC Rainbow Dreamcatcher 10 points
 
PEDIGREE PETS  
AC IMPERIAL CLASS FOR GRAND MASTER CATS
Mrs L Whitmore
MALE IGMC GMC Mognum Opuss (PPS) 10 points
  Res IGMC GMC Mika (PPL) 9 points
FEMALE IGMC GMC Rhian (PPS) 10 points
 
AC GRAND CLASS FOR MASTER CATS
Mrs L Whitmore
MALE GMC MC Mighty Merlin (PPS) 10 points
MALE GMC MC Chai (PPS) 10 points
 

LH/SLH SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT

Mrs D Johnson
MALE BoB Sup UK IGMC Jak Frost 10 points
 
LH/SLH AC TABBY (EXCL GINGER OR TORTIE)
 Mrs L Whitmore
MALE 1 MC BoB Silver Simba 20 points
 
LH/SLH AOC OR PATTERN (TICKED, TIPPED, SMOKE, POINTED ETC)
Mrs L Whitmore
MALE 1 MC BoB Olly Purrs 20 points
  2 Mario 5 points
 

LH/SLH AC KITTEN

Mrs D Johnson
MALE 1 BoB Roxy 16 points
 

SH SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT

Mrs L Whitmore
MALE 1 MC BoB Cassidy 20 points
 
SH AC TABBY (EXCL GINGER OR TORTIE)
 Mrs D Johnson
MALE 1 MC BoB Rupert 20 points
  2 Atlas 5 points
  3 Ragnar 4 points
 
SH RED CAT OF ANY PATTERN OR AC TORTIE/TORTIE TABBY
 Mrs L Whitmore
FEMALE BoB IGMC Eliza Mewlittle 10 points
 
SH AOC OR PATTERN (TICKED, TIPPED, SMOKE, POINTED ETC)
Mrs D Johnson
MALE BoB OBIGMC Chilli 10 points
 

Miscellaneous class judge changes:

Judge changed to Mrs Kilby:
R120 - AV Senior Adult

Judge changed to Mr Parkin:
R129 - AC Russian kitten bred by exhibitor
R134 - AC Abyssinian kitten not bred by exhibitor
R148 - AC Russian neuter not bred by exhibitor
R152 - AC Abyssinian neuter not bred by exhibitor
R188 - RBBA club class: AC Russian adult, kitten or neuter

The schedule for our show, and the Preston & Blackpool show, are still available to download below for reference.

RACCS show schedule: RACCS show schedule 2017
Preston & Blackpool CC schedule: RACCS show schedule 2017

To see our RACCS guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

If you would like to see more results from this show and also read judges critiques when they are published please follow the link to visit the official GCCF show report page

 
Copyright © RACCS