The Russian & Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
Member of the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy


   

 

06.12.14 - RACCS 3rd Championship show

What a busy day we had at the RACCS 3rd Championship show!

There were 86 cats entered in total, 82 in competition - 32 more cats than last year, so thank you everyone for supporting our show. This included 32 Russians in all three colours, 4 Nebelungs and 19 Abyssinians in five different colours, plus 10 Somalis and a further 17 pets.The morning was not without trauma, with one of our judges being taken ill on the way to the show, but still insisting on judging all of his breed and certificate classes – we don't know how you did it George, but thank you for keeping on going, and we do hope that you are now feeling better.

Our stellar show management team did some of the quickest class reallocations ever seen, with Simon asking an overseas visitor to judge pet classes, freeing up some time for our pedigree judges to take on additional miscellaneous classes, and results slips all being amended to show the reallocations. Our hats off to you – a superbly efficient and professional job. To our wonderful, hard-working judges, thank you seems inadequate - despite the circumstances, and our record entry of cats, every class was judged. And thank you to our exhibitors for their understanding and support.

In addition to all our best of variety winners who are listed below, special congratulations are due to our five new title holders:

- Grand Champion Naughtypaw Boudicca (ABY n)
- Ch & Premier Dushenka Hanabella (RUS a)
- Champion Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n)
- Champion Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64)
- Brumeux Sylver Myst Aurora , Merit Qualifier (NEB)

We also had special awards again for our youngest exhibits, litter brother and sister, Magleco Brown Sugar (ABY n), and Magleco Jazzmin (ABY a) aged just over 15 weeks old - sorry you had to share a rosette! - and the oldest, UK&IGrCh One Shot from A'Far (ABY o), now nearly 11 years old and an Olympian and best of variety winner on the day!

If you are signed up to Facebook, have a look at our FB Club page for photographs from the show.


Overall Best in Show- rosettes!UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a), Overall Best PedigreeBluebell, 6 month old pedigree pet - Overall Best Pet

Best Abyssinian - Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n)Best Nebelung - Brumeux Sylver Myst Aurora (NEB)Best non-pedigree pet - Mitzi (NPS)Best Somali - UK&OBIGrCh Supatoft Sonya (SOL n)
 
OVERALL BEST IN SHOW - BEST OF THE BEST
UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) MN
15 points
   
OVERALL BEST ABYSSINIAN
Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n) F
14 points
OVERALL BEST RUSSIAN
UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) MN
14 points
OVERALL BEST NEBELUNG
Brumeux Sylver Myst Aurora (NEB) F
14 points
OVERALL BEST SOMALI
OBIGrCh Supatoft Sonya (SOL n)
OVERALL BEST PET
Bluebell (PPs) FN
14 points
   
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n)
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT MALE
UK&IGrCh One Shot from A'far (ABY o)
11 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT FEMALE
Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n)
11 points
   
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Magleco Wandering Star (ABY o)
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN MALE
Glendavan Mrbluesky (ABY a)
11 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN FEMALE
Magleco Wandering Star (ABY o)
11 points
   
BEST ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
UK&OBIGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (ABY n)
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN NEUTER MALE
UK&OBIGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (ABY n)
11 points
   
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT
IGrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (RUS a)
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT MALE
GrCh Dushenka Czar Koreshki (RUS a)
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT FEMALE
IGrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (RUS a)
11 points
   
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN
Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN MALE
Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN FEMALE
Dushenka Norma-Jean (RUS a)
11 points
   
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER
UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a)
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER MALE
UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a)
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER FEMALE
GrPr Sithee Kirakohani (RUS a)
11 points
   
BEST NEBELUNG
Brumeux Sylver Myst Aurora (NEB) F
12 points
   
BEST NON-PEDIGREE PET
Mitzi (NPS)
12 points
BEST PEDIGREE PET
Bluebell (PPS)
12 points
 
   
IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mr Godfrey
MALE OGCC UK&IGrCh One Shot from A'far (ABY o)
10 points
  Res OGCC IGrCh Melkelter Valchekova (RUS a)
9 points
 
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE OGCC UK&OBIGrCh Supatoft Sonya (SOL n)
  2 IGrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (RUS a)
5 points
   
GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs Bullock
MALE IGCC GrCh Caruso Von Der Loreley (ABY n)
10 points
  Res IGCC GrCh Dushenka Czar Koreshki (RUS a)
9 points
Mr Godfrey
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Dushenka Belucia (RUS a)
10 points
       
ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mr Godfrey
MALE GCC Ch Glendavan George Gershwin (ABY a)
10 points
 
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE GCC Ch Naughtypaw Boudicca (ABY n)
10 points
       
RUSSIAN CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs Bullock
MALE GCC Ch Koreshka Rudi Snaffleovski (RUS a)
10 points
  Res GCC Ch Alyona Eremey Tsar (RUS a) 9 points
 
Mr Godfrey
FEMALE GCC Ch Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a)
10 points
  2 Ch Koreshka Oleksa Bluestar (RUS a) 5 points
       
SOMALI CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs Bullock
MALE 1 Ch Supatoft Snow Patrol (SOL os)
 
Mr Hansson
FEMALE 1 Ch Supatoft Serendipity (SOL n)
       
       
RUSSIAN BLUE ADULT
Mr Hansson
MALE BOX GrCh Dushenka Czar Koreshki (RUS a)
FEMALE BoB IGrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (RUS a) 10 points
  1 CC Melkelter Galiya Gertruda (RUS a)
10 points
       
RUSSIAN WHITE OR BLACK ADULT
Mr Hansson
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64) 20 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr Hansson
MALE BoB IGrCh Glendavan Socrates (ABY n)
10 points
FEMALE 1 CC Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n)
10 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr Godfrey
MALE BoB UK&IGrCh One Shot from A'far (ABY o)
10 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr Godfrey
MALE BoB Ch Glendavan George Gershwin (ABY a)
10 points
     
NEBELUNG ADULT (ASSESSMENT)
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE 1 Merit BoB Brumeux Sylver Myst Aurora (NEB)
20 points
       
USUAL SOMALI ADULT
Mr Hansson
FEMALE BoB UK&OBIGrCh Supatoft Sonya (SOM n)  
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN (14 weeks to 6 months of age)
Mr Hansson
MALE 1 BoB Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
16 points
  2 Melkelter Herrick (RUS a) 5 points
FEMALE 1 Melkelter Florencitova (RUS a)
6 points
  2 Serennol Tattyana (RUS a) 5 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN (over 6 months of age)
Mr Godfrey
MALE 1 Dushenka Optimus Prime (RUS a)
6 points
FEMALE 1 Dushenka Norma-Jean (RUS a)
6 points
       
RUSSIAN WHITE OR BLACK KITTEN
Mrs Bullock
MALE 1 Serennol Master-Dmitri (RUS w 64)
6 points
FEMALE 1BoB Serennol Charlotte Russe (RUS n)
16 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Ms Wilson
MALE 1 BoB Glendavan Kobayashi (ABY n)
16 points
FEMALE 1 Magleco Brown Sugar (ABY n)
6 points
2 Glendavan Calluna (ABY n) 5 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE 1 BoB Magleco Wandering Star (ABY o)
16 points
2 Linczozo Clementine (ABY o) 5 points
3 Linczozo Sticky Toffee Pud (ABY o) 4 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Ms Wilson
MALE 1 BoB Glendavan Mr Bluesky (ABY a)
16 points
  2 Magleco Jazzmin (ABY a)
5 points
       
CHOCOLATE/LILAC ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr Hansson
FEMALE 1 BoB Glendavan Dulce De Leche (ABY b)
16 points
2 Magleco Raspberry Beret (ABY c) 5 points
       
USUAL SOMALI KITTEN
Mr Hansson
FEMALE 1 BoB Cresco Cookie (SOL n)
       
SORREL SOMALI KITTEN
Mr Hansson
FEMALE 1 BoB Cresco Lady Penelope (SOL o)
     
   
IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mr Hansson
MALE OGPC UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) 10 points
  2 UK&OBIGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (ABY n)
5 points
 
Mr Godfrey
FEMALE OGPC UK&IGrPr Dushenka Xariabella (RUS a)
10 points
   
GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mr Godfrey
MALE IGPC GrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a)
10 points
  Res IGPC Ch&GrPr Dushenka Xander (RUS a)
9 points
       
GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE IGPC GrPr Sithee Kirakohani (RUS a)
10 points
  Res IGPC GrCh&GrPr Dushenka Tashabella (RUS a)
9 points
       
SOMALI PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mr Hansson
MALE GPC Pr Newleaf Dreamcatcher (SOL n)
     
   
RUSSIAN BLUE NEUTER
Mrs Bullock
MALE BoB UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) 10 points
  1 PC Shoelina Senkevich (RUS a)
10 points
  2 Dushenka Marvin (RUS a)
5 points
  3 Dushenka Miakush (RUS a)
4 points
FEMALE 1 PC Ch Dushenka Hanabella (RUS a)
10 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs Bullock
MALE BoB UK&OBIGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (ABY n)
10 points
     
USUAL SOMALI NEUTER
Mrs Bullock
MALE BoB Pr Newleaf Dreamcatcher (SOM n)  
FEMALE BoB UK&IGrCh Supatoft Pumpkins Pie (SOM n)  
       
       
SPECIAL RACCS 'FUN' CLASSES  
       
RUSSIAN OR NEBELUNG WITH THE GREENEST EYES
Ch&GrPr Dushenka Xander (RUS a)
       
RUSSIAN OR NEBELUNG WITH THE BEST COAT TEXTURE
Ch Alyona Eremey Tsar (RUS a)
       
ABYSSINIAN OR SOMALI WITH THE BEST EAR TUFTS
Magleco Raspberry Beret (ABY c)
       
'BRACE' CLASS - TWO EXHIBITS FROM THE SAME HOUSEHOLD
GrCh Dushenka Belucia (RUS a) and Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
       
AV ADULT, KITTEN OR NEUTER WITH THE BEST TEMPERAMENT
UK&IGrCh One Shot from A'far (ABY o)
       
       
PETS  
AC OLYMPIAN CLASS FOR IMPERIAL GRAND MASTER CATS
Ms Devergne
MALE OGMC IGMC Stanley  
  Res OGMC IGMC Raineach Rioghail  
FEMALE OGMC IGMC Fen  
  Res OGMC IGMC Mirrie Dancer  
       
NON PEDIGREE PETS  
   

SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT

Ms Devergne
FEMALE 1 MC BoB Mitzi  
   
GINGER OF ANY PATTERN/COLOUR, TORTIE OR TORTIE TABBY CAT
Ms Devergne
FEMALE BoB IGMC Mirrie Dancer  
       
PEDIGREE PETS  
AC IMPERIAL CLASS FOR GRAND MASTER CATS
Ms Devergne
MALE IGMC GMC Rasputin  
  Res IGMC GMC Haggis  
FEMALE IGMC GMC Dorable  
       
AC GRAND CLASS FOR MASTER CATS
Ms Devergne
MALE GMC MC Van Helsing  
  Res GMC MC Zanny  
   

SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT LH/SLH

Ms Devergne
MALE BoB GMC Haggis  
   

SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT SH

Ms Devergne
MALE BoX GMC Rasputin  
FEMALE BoB IGMC Fen  
  1 MC Lily-Belle  
       
GINGER OF ANY PATTERN/COLOUR, TORTIE OR TORTIE TABBY CAT
Ms Devergne
MALE 1 MC BoB The Red Anfield Angel  
       
AOC OR PATTERN (TICKED, TIPPED, SMOKE, POINTED ETC) CAT
MrGodfrey
MALE 1 MC BoB Ruaridh  
  2 Otter  
       

ANY COLOUR/PATTERN/HAIR LENGTH KITTEN WITH/WITHOUT WHITE

Ms Devergne
FEMALE 1 BoB Bluebell  
       
       
BEST WHISKERS
OBIGMC Dawn Patrol (PPL)
       
MOST IMPRESSIVE TAIL
Ruaridh (PPS)
       
BEST PREPARED
IGMC Fen (PPS)
       
HANDSOMEST MALE
Otter (PPS)
       
PRETTIEST FEMALE
Bluebell (PPS)
       
FRIENDLIEST CAT OR KITTEN
Bluebell (PPS)
       

The schedule is still available to download here, just for your information, but please note that due to circumstances many of teh side classes were reassigned to different judges on the day:

To see our RACCS guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here



 
Copyright © RACCS - Website designed by Lorraine Pontello