The Russian & Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
Member of the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy


   

 

07.12.13 - RACCS 2nd Championship show

We had a total of 54 cats entered today, including 21 Russian Blues, 8 Nebelungs and 21 Abyssinians in five different colours.

In addition to all our best of variety winners who are listed below, special congratulations are due to our seven new title holders:

- Grand MasterCat Mirrie Dancer (HP)
- Grand MasterCat Raineach Rioghail (PP)

- Grand Premier Sithee Kirakohani (16a)
- Grand Premier Magleco Midget Gem (23a) - the first Grand cat in his prefix!
- Champion Edison Bradley Wiggins (16a)
- Champion Serennol Tanya (16a)
- Lima Sereb Haze, Merit Qualifier (69)

And those cats who enjoyed 'Red card' days, winning first prize in all of their classes

- IGrCh Melkelter Missfelicita (16a)
- IGrPr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a)
- Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (16a)
- Glendavan Caramello Koala (23b)
- GMC Mirrie Dancer (HP)

We also had special awards again for our youngest exhibit, Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (16a), aged just over 16 weeks - what a show debut! - and the oldest, Lima Sereb Haze MQ (69), now over 10 years old, and the latest Nebelung Merit qualifier.

If you are signed up to Facebook, have a look at our FB Club page for photographs from the show, direct link to the photo albums here and here.

Glendavan Caramello Koala - Best Abyssinian Adthilo Silver Hammer - Best Nebelung GMC Fen - Best Pet
 
OVERALL BEST IN SHOW - BEST OF THE BEST
Mr Godfrey
UK & OBIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) MN
15 points
   
OVERALL BEST ABYSSINIAN
Glendavan Caramello Koala (23b) F
14 points
OVERALL BEST RUSSIAN
UK & OBIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) MN
14 points
OVERALL BEST NEBELUNG
Adthilo Silver Hammer (69) M
14 points
OVERALL BEST PET
Dr Bennett
GMC Fen (PP) FN
   
Abyssinian Best in Show panel:
Mr Godfrey, Mr Parkin and Mrs Rodger - referee judge Mrs Bullock
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Ch Linczozo Cats Pyjamas (23) F
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN ADULT FEMALE
Ch Linczozo Cats Pyjamas (23) F
11 points
   
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Glendavan Caramello Koala (23b) F
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN MALE
Glendavan George Gershwin (23c) M
11 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN KITTEN FEMALE
Glendavan Caramello Koala (23b) F
11 points
   
BEST ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23) MN
12 points
BEST ABYSSINIAN NEUTER MALE
IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23) MN
11 points
   
Russian Best in Show panel:
Mrs Bullock, Mr Godfrey and Mr Parkin
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT
GrCh Melkelter Valchekova (16a) M
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT MALE
GrCh Melkelter Valchekova (16a) M
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN ADULT FEMALE
GrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (16a) F
11 points
   
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN
Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (16a) F
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN KITTEN FEMALE
Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (16a) F
11 points
   
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER
UK & OBIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) MN
12 points
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER MALE
UK & OBIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) MN
11 points
BEST RUSSIAN NEUTER FEMALE
IGrPr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a) FN
11 points
   
BEST HOUSEHOLD PET
MC Mirrie Dancer (NP) FN
BEST PEDIGREE PET
GMC Fen (PP) FN
 
   
IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mr Godfrey
MALE OGCC IGrCh Kashyk Czar Dombrovski (16a)
10 points
FEMALE OGCC IGrCh Melkelter Missfelicita (16a)
10 points
  Res OGCC IGrCh Makima Desert Rose (23)
9 points
   
GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs Bullock
MALE IGCC GrCh Melkelter Valchekova (16a)
10 points
  Res GCC GrCh Glendavan Socrates (23)
9 points
Mr Godfrey
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (16a)
10 points
  Res GCC GrCh Glendavan Kookabura (23)
9 points
       
ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mr Godfrey
FEMALE GCC Ch Linczozo Cats Pyjamas (23)
10 points
       
RUSSIAN CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mr Godfrey
MALE GCC Ch Dushenka Gabriel (16a)
10 points
  Res GCC Ch Alyona Eremey Tsar (16a) 9 points
FEMALE GCC Ch Dushenka Belucia (16a)
10 points
  Res GCC Ch Warwick Serennol-Starlight (16a) 9 points
       
       
RUSSIAN BLUE ADULT
Mrs Bullock
MALE 1 CC Edison Bradley Wiggins (16a)
10 points
  BoB GrCh Melkelter Valchekova (16a) 10 points
FEMALE 1 CC Serennol Tanya (16a)
10 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs Rodger
MALE 1 CC BoB Caruso von der Loreley (23)
20 points
2 Abychat Moonraker (23) 5 points
3 Saladin Samurai (23) 4 points
FEMALE 1 CC Pontaby Fortuna (23a)
10 points
2 Glendavan Pandora (23) 5 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Makima Summer Solstice (23a)
20 points
     
CHOCOLATE/LILAC ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr Godfrey
MALE BoB GrCh Glendavan Willy Wonka (23b)
10 points
     
NEBELUNG ADULT (ASSESSMENT)
Mrs Bullock
MALE 1 Merit BoB Adthilo Silver Hammer (69)
20 points
  2 Merit Nimbati's Ezar (69)
5 points
FEMALE 1 Merit Duszka the Grey (69)
10 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN (14 weeks to 6 months of age)
Mr Parkin
FEMALE 1 BoB Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (16a)
16 points
  2 Dushenka Lily-Belle (16a) 5 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN (over 6 months of age)
Mr Godfrey
FEMALE 1 Dushenka Klarabella (16a)
6 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs Rodger
MALE 1 BoB Glendavan George Gershwin (23c)
16 points
FEMALE 1 Abychat Grayling (23c)
6 points
       
CHOCOLATE/LILAC ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE 1 BoB Glendavan Caramello Koala (23b)
16 points
2 Pontaby Parma Viola (23d) 5 points
     
   
IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mr Parkin
MALE OGPC UK & OBIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) 10 points
  Res OGCC IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23)
9 points
FEMALE OGPC IGrPr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a)
10 points
   
GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mr Parkin
MALE IGPC GrPr Melkelter Luka Nicolai (16a)
10 points
       
ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mr Godfrey
MALE GPC Pr Magleco Midget Gem (23a)
10 points
ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs Rodger
FEMALE 1 Pr Pontaby Finata (23a)
6 points
   
RUSSIAN PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs Bullock
FEMALE GPC Pr Sithee Kirakohani (16a)
10 points
     
   
RUSSIAN BLUE NEUTER
Mr Parkin
MALE BoB UK & OBIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) 10 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs Rodger
MALE BoB IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23)
10 points
   
SORREL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs Bullock
MALE BoB Pr Magleco Midget Gem (23a)
10 points
       
NEBELUNG NEUTER (ASSESSMENT)
Mr Godfrey
MALE 1 Merit BoB Brumeux Oscian (69)
20 points
2 Merit Brumeux Brindie (69)
5 points
FEMALE 1 Merit Adzwolo Leto (69)
10 points
2 Merit Lima Sereb Haze (69)
5 points
       
       
SPECIAL RACCS 'FUN' CLASSES  
       
RUSSIAN OR NEBELUNG WITH THE GREENEST EYES
Dr Bennett
Ch Dushenka Gabriel (16a)
       
RUSSIAN OR NEBELUNG WITH THE BEST COAT TEXTURE
Mrs Bullock
Ch Alyona Eremey Tsar (16a)
       
ABYSSINIAN WITH THE BEST EAR TUFTS
Dr Bennett
Glendavan Pandora (23)
       
ABYSSINIAN WITH THE CLEAREST TICKING
Mrs Rodger
Pr Magleco Midget Gem (23)
       
'BRACE' CLASS - TWO EXHIBITS FROM THE SAME HOUSEHOLD
Mrs Bullock
Nimbati's Ezar (69) and Duszka the Grey (69)
       
AV ADULT, KITTEN OR NEUTER WITH THE BEST TEMPERAMENT
Mr Godfrey
GrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (16a)
       
       
HOUSEHOLD PETS  
GRAND CLASS FOR MASTER CATS
Mr Parkin
FEMALE GMC MC Mirrie Dancer  
       
GINGER OF ANY PATTERN/COLOUR, TORTIE OR TORTIE TABBY CAT
Dr Bennett
FEMALE BoB MC Mirrie Dancer  
       
AC/PATTERN/HAIR LENGTH KITTEN WITH OR W/OUT WHITE
Dr Bennett
FEMALE 1 BoB Truffle  
       
PEDIGREE PETS  
AC IMPERIAL CLASS FOR GRAND MASTER CATS
Dr Bennett
MALE IGMC GMC Stanley  
Mrs Rodger
FEMALE IGMC GMC Fen  
       
AC GRAND CLASS FOR MASTER CATS
Mrs Bullock
MALE GMC MC Raineach Rioghail  
       
AOC OR PATTERN (TICKED, TIPPED, SMOKE, POINTED ETC) CAT
Dr Bennett
MALE BoB MC Raineach Rioghail  
       

SELF (SINGLE COLOUR) CAT

Dr Bennett
FEMALE BoB GMC Fen  
       

The schedule is still available to download here, just for your information:

To see our RACCS guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

If you would like to see more results from this show and also read judges critiques when they are published please follow the link to visit the official GCCF show report page

 
Copyright © RACCS - Website designed by Lorraine Pontello